Last Update: July 2018

Parke House Nursing Home’s Privacy Policy is a statement that describes how we collect, use, retain and disclose personal information. This Privacy Policy is part of Parke House Nursing Home’s commitment to ensure that we process all personal data fairly and lawfully.

Parke House Nursing Home complies with Data Protection legislation and supporting guidance to protect the rights and data of Data Subjects. Parke House Nursing Home is responsible for ensuring that only personal information that is actually needed is held; that it is held securely, for as long as it is needed, and for the specific purposes for which it was obtained (HIQA, 2017). Parke House Nursing Home may obtain data including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, e-mail address, unique electronic identifiers and/or company details provided. Personal Data will be processed by Parke House Nursing Home in accordance with current Data Protection Laws in Ireland.

This Policy illustrates the ways in which we demonstrate our commitment to protect the rights and data of Data Subjects and our values by being transparent and open in how we control and secure your data.

Parke House Nursing Home is committed to the protection of your personal data, with responsibilities allocated throughout the Senior Management Team. The primary points of contact in relation to Data Protection are as follows:

Data Controller:

Alan Shaw – Registered Provider

01 6103585

alanshaw@parkehouse.ie

Data Protection Officer:

Therese O’Reilly – Support Services Manager

01 6103585

thereseoreilly@parkehouse.ie

Purpose of Use

Parke House Nursing Home only use data for the purpose in which it was provided. Information collected by Parke House, is used to;

  • Communicate to all for identified marketing purposes;
  • Provide possible news later where developed;
  • Provide you with information and materials as requested;
  • Review and consider curriculum vitae where received;
  • In order to continuously improve our website;
  • General administrative purposes that are in our legitimate business interest, including issuing invoices, communication in the course of a contract, effecting payment including the use of third party to administer this process and for the monitoring of spam.

Your Rights in relation to personal data

You have the following rights under GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

You have the right to request from us:

  1. Right to access of personal data -  you have a tight to request a copy of all personal data held about you;
  2. Right to rectification of personal data – you have a right to request that incorrect information held about you is corrected;
  3. Right to erasure – you have the right to request Parke House to delete personal data that is held about you;
  4. Right to Restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have a right to request that data in relation to you for a particular purpose is no longer processed or the right to object to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose;
  5. Right to data probability – you have the right to request we provide you or a third party identified, with a copy of your personal data in a defined format.

In order to exercise your rights, please contact Therese O’Reilly (Data Protection Officer) via e-mail @ thereseoreilly@parkehouse.ie

Additional information may be requested in order to verify your identity at the time of such a request.

Core Principles

There are 6 core principles in relation to data protection, that Parke House Nursing Home is committed to adhering to, those are:

  1. Obtaining and processing information fairly;
  2. Keeping it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
  3. Using and disclosing it only in ways compatible with these purposes,
  4. Keeping it safe and secure.
  5. Keeping it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  6. Ensuring that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retaining it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
  8. Providing a copy of personal data to an individual, on their request.

Detail who information be shared with outside of Parke House Nursing Home

To provide the best care and service possible, sometimes Parke House will need to share information with others.

Some government bodies have a legal basis to inspect information contained in files and Parke House Nursing Home must make this information available to them, these may include revenue commissioners, Regulatory and Accreditation bodies or where a valid request is made from other third parties.

Parke House Nursing Home may also provide some of the information contained in your personnel file to a third party to carry out a task on Parke House Nursing Home’s behalf. The activities completed by these third party may include, but are not limited to:

  • Data analysis;
  • Anti-Spam services;
  • Security of data;
  • Data back-up.

Some of this information may be stored on a cloud storage system. your information will be protected with a Data Processing Agreement with the cloud storage provider that complies with EU transborder data transfer rules.

How information is retained and kept safe in Parke House Nursing Home and how information is kept confidential

Information is retained within Parke House Nursing Home in secure electronic and paper records and access is restricted to only those who require it to provide services to you. We are committed to ensure that information is kept safe and secure at all times to protect confidentiality. Parke House also ensures strict sharing or processing agreements are in place where external processers are utilised. Parke House ensure that contracts with all third parties that provide technical and processing services include terms which specify their measures to prevent accidental, unauthorised or unlawful disclosures or processing of personal data.

Parke House is registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commission as a Data Controller. Details of our registration can be found on:

https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Current-list-of-Registrations-held-by-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/8.htm

How long personal data is retained for?

Personal data which is submitted is retained only for as long as deemed required and in line with current and relevant laws.

Removal from mailing list

Where you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, this can be completed by contacting Parke House Nursing Home, Data Protection Officer.

Consent for Children

Children under the age of 16 are requested to not submit any personal information through the website. Parke House Nursing Home do not collect personal information from children under the age of 16. Parke House Nursing Home do not provide services for purchase by children or we do not market to children. It is encouraged that parents/legal guardian(s) monitor their children’s internet usage and ensure that children do not provide personal information via the website.

Automated decision-making and profiling

Parke House Nursing Home do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

Use of Cookies

The website does not cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you wish you can choose to have your computer remind you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via the browser setting. In order to disable cookies, the best option is to click the “Help” section of the browser or by refreshing to the About Cookies website (http://www.aboutcookies.org/) which will provide guidance.

Changes to Parke House Privacy Statement

Parke House reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement at any time without prior consultation. These changes will however be posted and outlined on the website page along with revision date.

Detail how to contact Parke House Nursing Home if there is a complaint or concern

Parke House Nursing Home aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. As part of our data protection process, we will be seeking your feedback in relation to the way you feel we manage your data. We encourage people to bring concerns to our attention and we take any complaints we receive very seriously. You can submit a complaint to

Therese O’Reilly: (Data Protection Officer)

Parke House Nursing Home,

Kilcock,

Co. Kildare

01 6103585

thereseoreilly@parkehouse.ie

Where you are unhappy about how your personal information is managed by Parke House Nursing Home, and you are not satisfied with our response to your concerns or believe that we have not complied with our data protection obligations you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.